Need help? call +31 (0)165 - 745020
default nl
3000+ recensies
My Cart

MAG Creative Footwear BV: Privacy Policy

https://www.mag.nl/

 

About our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of paramount importance at MAG Creative Footwear BV. We therefore only process data that we need for the purposes of the services we provide and the improvement of these services, and we handle all of the data that we gather on you and your use of our services with the greatest of care. We will never pass on your data to third parties for commercial purposes. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services connected with the website of MAG Creative Footwear BV. These terms and conditions came into force on 17 May 2018: upon publication of a new version, all previous versions become invalid. This privacy policy describes what data we collect about you, what this data is used for, and with whom and under what conditions this data may be legally passed on to third parties. It also explains how your data is stored, how we protect your data against abuse, and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide to us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact our privacy contact person whose contact details are displayed at the bottom of our privacy policy.

 

About data processing

Below you can read about how we process your data, where it is stored, which data-protection measures are used, and who has access to the data.

 

Online store software

Magento

Our online store was developed using software developed by Magento. Personal data that you make available to us for the purposes of using our services is shared with this party. Magento requires access to your data in order to provide us with technical and other support: they will never use your data for any other purpose. The contract that we have agreed with Magento obliges them to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption, a strong-password policy, and secure data storage. Magento reserves the right to share collected data within their own concern and with affiliated partners in order to further improve their services. Magento observes the applicable statutory storage periods for personal and other data.

Magento

Our online store was developed using Magento software, and for the purposes of web hosting we work with the firm XSARUS E-development & Consulting. Personal data that you make available to us for the purposes of using our services is shared with this party. XSARUS E-development & Consulting requires access to your data in order to provide us with technical and other support: they will never use your data for any other purpose. The contract that we have agreed with XSARUS E-development & Consulting specifies that they must take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong-password policy. Regular backups are made in order to prevent loss of data.

 

Web hosting

XSARUS E-development & Consulting

XSARUS E-development & Consulting provides us with web-hosting and e-mail services. XSARUS E-development & Consulting processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own ends. This party is permitted to collect metadata concerning the use of the services. Such metadata is not classified as personal data. XSARUS E-development & Consulting has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. The contract we have agreed with XSARUS E-development & Consulting binds them to a duty of confidentiality.

 

E-mail and mailing lists

MailChimp

We send our e-mail newsletters using MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name or e-mail address for its own ends. At the bottom of every e-mail that is automatically sent via our website, you can find an 'unsubscribe' link. Clicking on this link means you will no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored by MailChimp in encrypted form. MailChimp uses cookies and other online technologies that detect when e-mails have been opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use this data for the further improvement of its services and to share data with third parties for these purposes.

Microsoft

For our regular business e-mail traffic, we enlist the services of Microsoft (Outlook). This party possesses appropriate technology and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss, and corruption of both your and our data to the greatest extent possible. Microsoft does not have access to our inbox and we handle all of our e-mail traffic confidentially.

 

Payment processors

Buckaroo, Afterpay

For the handling of part or all of the payments in our web shop, we use the Buckaroo (for iDEAL, PayPal, bank transfers, credit cards, and gift cards) and Afterpay platforms. Buckaroo and Afterpay process your name and full address as well as payment data such as your bank-account number or credit-card number. Buckaroo and Afterpay have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Buckaroo and Afterpay reserve the right to use this data for the further improvement of its services and to share data (anonymized or otherwise) with third parties for these purposes. In the event of a request for deferred payment (by means of a credit facility), Buckaroo and Afterpay will provide your personal data and data relating to your financial position with credit-rating agencies. All aforementioned guarantees relating to the protection of your personal data are equally applicable to the aspects of the services of Buckaroo and Afterpay for which they engage the services of third parties. Buckaroo and Afterpay do not store your data for any longer than is permitted based on the statutory storage periods.

 

Ratings and reviews

eKomi, The Feedback Company

We collect reviews via the eKomi platform. To leave a review via eKomi, you must provide your name, town/city of residence, and e-mail address. eKomi will share this data with us to enable us to link the review to your order. eKomi also publishes your name and your town/city of residence on their website. In some cases, eKomi may contact you to request further explanation of your review. In the event we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with eKomi. They will use this data exclusively to invite you to leave a review. eKomi has taken suitable technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data. eKomi reserves the right to engage third parties for the purposes of its service provision, and we have granted eKomi permission to do so. All aforementioned guarantees relating to the protection of your personal data are equally applicable to the aspects of eKomi's services for which they engage the services of third parties.

 

Deliveries and logistics

PostNL

If you place an order with us, it is our duty to ensure it is delivered to you. We only make use of PostNL's services in order to carry out the deliveries. For this purpose, it is necessary for us to share your name and full address with PostNL. PostNL will only use this data in order to fulfil their agreement with us. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also provide your data to these parties.

 

Invoicing and bookkeeping

Reflecta

For the purposes of our administration and accounting, we engage the services of Reflecta. We do not share with Reflecta any details or personal data relating to your order. The processing of the orders in Reflecta's system is anonymous and only includes the items ordered: it does not contain any personal data.

 

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data exclusively for the provision of our services. This means that the purpose of the data-processing activities is always directly linked to the orders/instructions given to us by you. We never use your data for marketing (targeted or otherwise). If you share data with us and we use such data to contact you at a later date otherwise than at your request, we will explicitly ask for your permission for this. Your data will not be shared with third parties other than for the fulfilment of accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all subject to a duty of confidentiality either based on a professional oath, a statutory obligation, and/or the contract agreed between us and them.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website will be processed for the purposes of further improving the services we provide. This data (e.g. your IP address, web browser, and operating system) is not personal data.

Cooperation with criminal investigations and tax investigations

In certain cases, MAG Creative Footwear BV may be legally obliged to share your data for the purposes of tax or criminal investigations by the government. In such cases, we are obliged to share your data, although we will do everything we can to prevent this within the constraints of the law.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you remain a customer of ours. This means that we will store your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to make use of our services. Once you notify us of this, we will take it as a request to forget you. On the grounds of applicable administrative obligations, we are compelled to store your invoices containing your personal and other data, so this data will be stored until the expiry of the applicable retention period. However, employees will no longer have access to your customer profile and documents created by us stemming from your orders/instructions.

Your rights

On the grounds of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you and all other data subjects have certain rights relating to the personal data that is processed by us or on our behalf. In the following paragraphs, we explain the rights that you have and how you can exercise them. In principle, we will only send copies of your data to the e-mail address you registered with us: this will help to prevent abuse. In the event you wish us to send the data to an alternative e-mail address or by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We maintain records of processed requests, and in the event of a request to forget, we will record anonymized data. You can find all copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use for our system. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at any time if you suspect your data is being used in an incorrect manner.

Right to access

At all times, you have the right to view the data that relates to and/or is traceable to you which is processed by us or on our behalf. Requests to do so can be submitted to our privacy contact person. In such cases, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If the request is granted, then we will send a copy of all of your data in our possession together with a summary of the processors who have access to this data, stating the category under which this data has been stored.

Right to rectification

At all times, you have the right to rectify the data that relates to and/or is traceable to you which is processed by us or on our behalf. Requests to do so can be submitted to our privacy contact person. In such cases, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, then we will send confirmation to the e-mail address registered with us that the data has been rectified.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times, you have the right to restrict processing of the data that relates and/or is traceable to you which is processed by us or on our behalf. Requests to do so can be submitted to our privacy contact person. In such cases, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, then we will send confirmation to the e-mail address registered with us that the data will no longer be processed until you lift the restriction.

Right to data portability

At all times, you have the right to request the transfer to a third party of the data that relates to and/or is traceable to you which is processed by us or on our behalf. Requests to do so can be submitted to our privacy contact person. In such cases, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, then we will send copies of all data about you that we have processed or that has been processed by other processing parties or third parties on our instructions to the e-mail address registered with us. In such cases, it is highly likely that we can no longer continue to provide our services to you, as we will no longer be able to guarantee a secure connection of data files. 

Right to object and other rights

As and when necessary, you have the right to lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of MAG Creative Footwear BV. Once you lodge an objection, we will immediately cease processing your data until your objection has been dealt with. If your objection is upheld, then we will provide you with copies of the data that we process or that is processed on our behalf and subsequently cease processing this data permanently. Furthermore, you have the right to not be subjected to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that would make this right applicable. However, if you believe that this right is indeed applicable, then you can contact our privacy contact person.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Via our website, cookies are placed by the American company Google as part of the Google Analytics service. We use this service to monitor and generate reports on how visitors use our website. On the grounds of applicable legislation, this processing party may well be subject to an obligation to provide access to this data. We collect data on your browsing behaviour and share it with Google. Google can interpret this data in connection with other data sets in order to monitor your online activity. Google uses this information to offer – among other things – targeted advertising (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

Third-party cookies

If software solutions developed by third parties make use of cookies, then this will be specified in this privacy statement.

Amendments to the privacy policy

At all times, we reserve the right to amend our privacy policy. However, this page will always feature the most recent version. If the new privacy policy has any consequences for the manner in which we process the personal data relating to you that is already in our possession, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Contact details

MAG Creative Footwear BV

Watermolenstraat 3e

4708AN Roosendaal

The Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)165-745020

E-mail: info@mag.nl

Privacy contact person

Maurice Bovée